Franklin, TN Real Estate

Discover 889 homes for sale in Franklin, TN with an average price of 1,972,894 dollars. Browse current listings, view market trends, and explore neighborhood insights.

Franklin Market Overview

889
Homes for Sale
$1,824,145.43
Average Home Price
$2
Price per Sq Ft
1623
Avg Days on Market

Price Distribution

15
Under $1,168K
63% of homes
0
$1,168K - $1,162K
0% of homes
0
$1,162K - $1,158K
0% of homes
9
Over $1,158K
38% of homes

Franklin Market Insights

Key market indicators and trends

Price Analysis

Market has luxury properties driving up average prices

Avg: $1,972,894 | Median: $1,162,000

Market Speed

Properties tend to stay longer on the market

126 days average

Pricing

Premium pricing per square foot indicates high demand

$584 per sq ft

Market Activity

Very active market with many new listings

34% new in 30 days

Inventory

Good selection of properties available

889 active listings

Property Types in Franklin

Residential Lease

10

Avg: $2,829.50

Commercial Lease

2

Avg: $1,150.00

Land

9

Avg: $2,227,655.56

Farm

2

Avg: $938,500.00

Commercial Sale

1

Avg: $20,000,000.00

Franklin Neighborhood Highlights

None

Available Homes: 4
Avg Price: $495,125.00
Price Range: $3,500.00 - $1,198,000.00
View None Homes

Creekstone Commons Sec 1 R

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $3,900.00
Price Range: $3,900.00 - $3,900.00
View Creekstone Commons Sec 1 R Homes

5 Acres

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $1,950,000.00
Price Range: $1,950,000.00 - $1,950,000.00
View 5 Acres Homes

NA

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $5,575,000.00
Price Range: $5,575,000.00 - $5,575,000.00
View NA Homes

Westhaven

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $3,600.00
Price Range: $3,600.00 - $3,600.00
View Westhaven Homes

N/A

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $1,199,900.00
Price Range: $1,199,900.00 - $1,199,900.00
View N/A Homes

Schools in Franklin

K-5

Elementary Schools

Walnut Grove Elementary

Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School

Hunters Bend Elementary

Trinity Elementary

Winstead Elementary School

+19 more schools

6-8

Middle Schools

Grassland Middle School

Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School

Fred J Page Middle School

Heritage Elementary

Freedom Middle School

+9 more schools

9-12

High Schools

Franklin High School

Independence High School

Fred J Page High School

Centennial High School

Nolensville High School

+4 more schools

School District Analysis

School Coverage

Elementary Schools: 24
Coverage Rate: 96%
Full K-12 Coverage: 849 homes

Elementary Schools

Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School

81 properties

$4,280,281.21

Westwood Elementary School

10 properties

$3,691,490.00

Fairview Elementary

23 properties

$3,683,791.26

Neighborhood Spotlight

Premium Area

$24,000,000.00

Highest avg price

Largest Homes

23,138 sqft

Average size

Best Value

$1,150.00

Most affordable

Neighborhood Diversity

448

distinct neighborhoods available

What Makes Franklin Special

Family Friendly

Great schools and family amenities make Franklin perfect for families.

Luxury Market

Exclusive high-end properties and luxury estates in prestigious locations.

Diverse Housing

Wide variety of property types from condos to luxury estates.

Active Market

Dynamic real estate market with regular new listings and sales.

Recently Sold in Franklin

Exterior view of 2064 Old Hillsboro Rd in Franklin, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$1,500,000.00

Listed: $1,949,000.00

bed 1 bath 2,702 sqft

2064 Old Hillsboro Rd, Franklin, TN

Sold after 106 days on market
Exterior view of 330 Finnhorse Ln in Franklin, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$1,120,000.00

Listed: $1,180,000.00

bed 1 bath 4,023 sqft

330 Finnhorse Ln, Franklin, TN

Sold after 61 days on market
Exterior view of 6037 Whitman Road in Franklin, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$785,000.00

bed 1 bath 1,589 sqft

6037 Whitman Road, Franklin, TN

Sold after 56 days on market
Exterior view of 210 5th Ave, S in Franklin, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$1,700.00

bed 1 bath 850 sqft

210 5th Ave, S, Franklin, TN

Sold after 55 days on market
Exterior view of 3611 Herbert Dr in Franklin, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$1,370,000.00

Listed: $1,399,990.00

bed 1 bath 4,462 sqft

3611 Herbert Dr, Franklin, TN

Sold after 40 days on market
Exterior view of 102A Hurstbourne Park Blvd in Franklin, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$1,424,900.00

bed 1 bath 5,260 sqft

102A Hurstbourne Park Blvd, Franklin, TN

Sold after 1 days on market

Franklin Market Trends

889
Current Inventory
Active listings
$1,972,893.98
Avg List Price
Current market
$1,200,209.77
Avg Sold Price
Last 30 days
+64.4%
Price Change
Month over month

Market Value Analysis

Price Segments

Luxury Homes: 143 properties
Above $2,959,340.97
Value Properties: 550 properties
Price Range Spread
$29,999,100.00

Price per Sq Ft by Type

Residential: $524/sqft
Residential Income: $514/sqft
Residential Lease: $2/sqft

Property Age & Construction

New Construction

201

Built after 2020

Modern Homes

255

Built 2000-2020

Established Homes

146

Built 1980-2000

Historic Character

142

Built before 1980

Average Home Age

26 years

Range: 1805 - 2026

Lifestyle & Amenities

Garage Parking

587

Avg: 2.4 spaces

Fireplaces

456

Avg: 1.5 per home

Home Sizes & Layout

Size Distribution

Spacious (3000+ sqft): 359 homes
Large (2500-3000 sqft): 89 homes
Medium (1500-2500 sqft): 183 homes
Cozy (800-1500 sqft): 63 homes

Layout Types

Single Story: 129 homes
Multi Story: 559 homes

Average Size

3,379 sqft

Market Timing Analysis

Quick Sales

339

Under 30 days

Moderate Pace

325

30-90 days

Longer Sales

219

Over 90 days

Recent Price Changes

Track the latest price movements in Franklin real estate market. See which homes have had price adjustments in the last 30 days.

Price Increases

5

Avg: +$13,214

Price Reductions

45

Avg: -$106,968

Total Activity

50

Last 30 days

Recent Price Increases

MLS# 3184714

May 16, 2026

$10,000

$10,500

+$500

Recent Price Reductions

MLS# 3134681

May 19, 2026

$22,400

$19,500

-$2,900

MLS# 3167699

May 19, 2026

$4,390

$4,270

-$120

MLS# 3184829

May 19, 2026

$15,990

$15,655

-$335

Market Activity Insights

Price Increase Rate

10%

Price Reduction Rate

90%

Market Stability

Active

Franklin Homes for Sale

Realtracs IDX Logo

MLS Information Disclaimer

Last Updated: 2026-05-19T22:24:11+00:00