Springfield, TN Real Estate

Discover 258 homes for sale in Springfield, TN with an average price of 605,513 dollars. Browse current listings, view market trends, and explore neighborhood insights.

Springfield Market Overview

258
Homes for Sale
$530,255.56
Average Home Price
$248
Price per Sq Ft
998
Avg Days on Market

Price Distribution

8
Under $373K
44% of homes
0
$373K - $369K
0% of homes
0
$369K - $367K
0% of homes
10
Over $367K
56% of homes

Springfield Market Insights

Key market indicators and trends

Price Analysis

Market has luxury properties driving up average prices

Avg: $605,513 | Median: $369,000

Market Speed

Properties tend to stay longer on the market

154 days average

Pricing

Premium pricing per square foot indicates high demand

$301 per sq ft

Market Activity

Very active market with many new listings

31% new in 30 days

Inventory

Good selection of properties available

258 active listings

Property Types in Springfield

Land

9

Avg: $285,077.78

Residential

3

Avg: $482,966.67

Commercial Lease

1

Avg: $4,000.00

Commercial Sale

3

Avg: $1,196,333.33

Farm

2

Avg: $968,500.00

Springfield Neighborhood Highlights

None

Available Homes: 4
Avg Price: $442,175.00
Price Range: $169,900.00 - $699,000.00
View None Homes

none

Available Homes: 3
Avg Price: $779,000.00
Price Range: $400,000.00 - $1,262,500.00
View none Homes

Foster Farms Subdivision

Available Homes: 2
Avg Price: $95,500.00
Price Range: $95,500.00 - $95,500.00
View Foster Farms Subdivision Homes

Oakhurst Subdivision

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $650,000.00
Price Range: $650,000.00 - $650,000.00
View Oakhurst Subdivision Homes

NONE

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $169,900.00
Price Range: $169,900.00 - $169,900.00
View NONE Homes

Lincoln Park

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $85,000.00
Price Range: $85,000.00 - $85,000.00
View Lincoln Park Homes

Schools in Springfield

K-5

Elementary Schools

Coopertown Elementary

Robert F. Woodall Elementary

Crestview Elementary

Krisle Elementary

Jo Byrns Elementary School

+6 more schools

6-8

Middle Schools

Coopertown Middle

White House Heritage School

Greenbrier Middle School

East Robertson High School

Springfield Middle School

+5 more schools

9-12

High Schools

Springfield High School

White House Heritage School

Greenbrier High School

East Robertson High School

Jo Byrns High School

+1 more schools

School District Analysis

School Coverage

Elementary Schools: 11
Coverage Rate: 86%
Full K-12 Coverage: 221 homes

Elementary Schools

Robert F. Woodall Elementary

7 properties

$729,200.00

Crestview Elementary

1 properties

$674,500.00

East Robertson Elementary

18 properties

$604,614.29

Neighborhood Spotlight

Premium Area

$2,078,700.00

Highest avg price

Largest Homes

4,756 sqft

Average size

Best Value

$0.00

Most affordable

Neighborhood Diversity

99

distinct neighborhoods available

What Makes Springfield Special

Premium Living

Upscale neighborhoods with luxury amenities and quality homes.

Diverse Housing

Wide variety of property types from condos to luxury estates.

Active Market

Dynamic real estate market with regular new listings and sales.

School Information Available

School district information available for properties in the area.

Recently Sold in Springfield

Exterior view of 510 8th Ave, E in Springfield, TN
SOLD
May 09, 2026

$1,900.00

bed 1 bath 1,296 sqft

510 8th Ave, E, Springfield, TN

Sold after 24 days on market
Exterior view of 6160 Underwood Rd in Springfield, TN
SOLD
May 08, 2026

$400,000.00

Listed: $499,900.00

bed bath

6160 Underwood Rd, Springfield, TN

Sold after 177 days on market
Exterior view of 3671 E Sloan Rd in Springfield, TN
SOLD
May 08, 2026

$2,250.00

bed 1 bath 1,488 sqft

3671 E Sloan Rd, Springfield, TN

Sold after 2 days on market
Exterior view of 68 N Main St in Springfield, TN
SOLD
May 07, 2026

$237,250.00

Listed: $239,500.00

bed 1 bath 784 sqft

68 N Main St, Springfield, TN

Sold after 120 days on market
Exterior view of 0 Flewellyn Rd in Springfield, TN
SOLD
May 06, 2026

$280,000.00

Listed: $325,000.00

bed bath

0 Flewellyn Rd, Springfield, TN

Sold after 74 days on market
Exterior view of 126 Julia Ann Ct in Springfield, TN
SOLD
May 06, 2026

$350,000.00

bed 1 bath 1,464 sqft

126 Julia Ann Ct, Springfield, TN

Sold after 25 days on market

Springfield Market Trends

258
Current Inventory
Active listings
$605,512.61
Avg List Price
Current market
$445,977.10
Avg Sold Price
Last 30 days
+35.8%
Price Change
Month over month

Market Value Analysis

Price Segments

Luxury Homes: 27 properties
Above $908,268.91
Value Properties: 182 properties
Price Range Spread
$7,769,550.00

Price per Sq Ft by Type

Residential: $224/sqft
Residential Income: $120/sqft
Residential Lease: $1/sqft

Property Age & Construction

New Construction

62

Built after 2020

Modern Homes

25

Built 2000-2020

Established Homes

31

Built 1980-2000

Historic Character

59

Built before 1980

Average Home Age

38 years

Range: 1879 - 2026

Lifestyle & Amenities

Garage Parking

87

Avg: 2 spaces

Fireplaces

59

Avg: 1.3 per home

Home Sizes & Layout

Size Distribution

Spacious (3000+ sqft): 20 homes
Large (2500-3000 sqft): 11 homes
Medium (1500-2500 sqft): 72 homes
Cozy (800-1500 sqft): 53 homes

Layout Types

Single Story: 75 homes
Multi Story: 80 homes

Average Size

2,010 sqft

Market Timing Analysis

Quick Sales

78

Under 30 days

Moderate Pace

74

30-90 days

Longer Sales

104

Over 90 days

Recent Price Changes

Track the latest price movements in Springfield real estate market. See which homes have had price adjustments in the last 30 days.

Price Increases

4

Avg: +$4,075

Price Reductions

46

Avg: -$16,435

Total Activity

50

Last 30 days

Recent Price Increases

MLS# 3177866

Apr 16, 2026

$3,250

$3,350

+$100

Recent Price Reductions

MLS# 3174732

May 10, 2026

$1,500

$1,400

-$100

MLS# 3068723

May 8, 2026

$2,650

$2,500

-$150

MLS# 3168787

May 8, 2026

$14,290

$14,190

-$100

Market Activity Insights

Price Increase Rate

8%

Price Reduction Rate

92%

Market Stability

Active

Springfield Homes for Sale

Realtracs IDX Logo

MLS Information Disclaimer

Last Updated: 2026-05-11T02:36:12+00:00