Portland, TN Real Estate

Discover 238 homes for sale in Portland, TN with an average price of 384,752 dollars. Browse current listings, view market trends, and explore neighborhood insights.

Portland Market Overview

238
Homes for Sale
$611,856.05
Average Home Price
$330
Price per Sq Ft
680
Avg Days on Market

Price Distribution

6
Under $338K
27% of homes
0
$338K - $340K
0% of homes
0
$340K - $337K
0% of homes
16
Over $337K
73% of homes

Portland Market Insights

Key market indicators and trends

Market Speed

Properties tend to stay longer on the market

117 days average

Pricing

Premium pricing per square foot indicates high demand

$202 per sq ft

Market Activity

Steady market activity with regular new listings

27% new in 30 days

Inventory

Good selection of properties available

238 active listings

Property Types in Portland

Residential

6

Avg: $637,522.17

Land

8

Avg: $460,112.50

Farm

6

Avg: $875,800.00

Commercial Sale

2

Avg: $350,000.00

Portland Neighborhood Highlights

N/A

Available Homes: 4
Avg Price: $678,000.00
Price Range: $219,000.00 - $1,495,000.00
View N/A Homes

None

Available Homes: 4
Avg Price: $431,800.00
Price Range: $199,900.00 - $667,400.00
View None Homes

-

Available Homes: 2
Avg Price: $999,900.00
Price Range: $999,900.00 - $999,900.00
View - Homes

41 Acres

Available Homes: 2
Avg Price: $1,150,000.00
Price Range: $1,150,000.00 - $1,150,000.00
View 41 Acres Homes

Irish Oaks Sec 6

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $434,333.00
Price Range: $434,333.00 - $434,333.00
View Irish Oaks Sec 6 Homes

Dogwood Springs Sec

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $1,200,000.00
Price Range: $1,200,000.00 - $1,200,000.00
View Dogwood Springs Sec Homes

Schools in Portland

K-5

Elementary Schools

East Robertson Elementary

Clyde Riggs Elementary

Oakmont Elementary

Portland Gateview Elementary School

Watt Hardison Elementary

+3 more schools

6-8

Middle Schools

East Robertson High School

Portland West Middle School

Portland East Middle School

Joe Shafer Middle School

White House Middle School

+1 more schools

9-12

High Schools

East Robertson High School

Portland High School

Gallatin Senior High School

Merrol Hyde Magnet School

White House High School

+1 more schools

School District Analysis

School Coverage

Elementary Schools: 8
Coverage Rate: 96%
Full K-12 Coverage: 228 homes

Elementary Schools

East Robertson Elementary

15 properties

$615,892.86

Benny C. Bills Elementary School

8 properties

$470,984.63

Portland Gateview Elementary School

48 properties

$421,901.74

Neighborhood Spotlight

Premium Area

$1,200,000.00

Highest avg price

Largest Homes

6,632 sqft

Average size

Best Value

$0.00

Most affordable

Neighborhood Diversity

106

distinct neighborhoods available

What Makes Portland Special

Established Market

Well-established area with quality homes and good investment potential.

Diverse Housing

Wide variety of property types from condos to luxury estates.

Active Market

Dynamic real estate market with regular new listings and sales.

School Information Available

School district information available for properties in the area.

Recently Sold in Portland

Exterior view of 454 W Boiling Springs Rd in Portland, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$315,000.00

Listed: $349,900.00

bed 1 bath 1,250 sqft

454 W Boiling Springs Rd, Portland, TN

Sold after 51 days on market
Exterior view of 131 Cora St in Portland, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$350,000.00

Listed: $344,900.00

bed 1 bath 1,760 sqft

131 Cora St, Portland, TN

Sold after 43 days on market
Exterior view of 100 Lyon Dr in Portland, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$445,000.00

bed 1 bath 2,374 sqft

100 Lyon Dr, Portland, TN

Sold after 8 days on market
Exterior view of 378 Cook Road in Portland, TN
SOLD
May 18, 2026

$52,111.00

bed bath

378 Cook Road, Portland, TN

Sold after 15 days on market
Exterior view of 591 White Rd in Portland, TN
SOLD
May 18, 2026

$66,835.00

bed bath

591 White Rd, Portland, TN

Sold after 15 days on market
Exterior view of 569 White Rd in Portland, TN
SOLD
May 18, 2026

$69,205.00

bed bath

569 White Rd, Portland, TN

Sold after 15 days on market

Portland Market Trends

238
Current Inventory
Active listings
$384,751.69
Avg List Price
Current market
$330,762.23
Avg Sold Price
Last 30 days
+16.3%
Price Change
Month over month

Market Value Analysis

Price Segments

Luxury Homes: 39 properties
Above $577,127.53
Value Properties: 104 properties
Price Range Spread
$1,693,805.00

Price per Sq Ft by Type

Residential: $231/sqft
Residential Income: $207/sqft
Residential Lease: $1/sqft

Property Age & Construction

New Construction

42

Built after 2020

Modern Homes

45

Built 2000-2020

Established Homes

42

Built 1980-2000

Historic Character

35

Built before 1980

Average Home Age

30 years

Range: 1900 - 2026

Lifestyle & Amenities

Garage Parking

82

Avg: 2 spaces

Fireplaces

41

Avg: 1.1 per home

Home Sizes & Layout

Size Distribution

Spacious (3000+ sqft): 12 homes
Large (2500-3000 sqft): 13 homes
Medium (1500-2500 sqft): 72 homes
Cozy (800-1500 sqft): 56 homes

Layout Types

Single Story: 96 homes
Multi Story: 56 homes

Average Size

1,903 sqft

Market Timing Analysis

Quick Sales

78

Under 30 days

Moderate Pace

91

30-90 days

Longer Sales

66

Over 90 days

Recent Price Changes

Track the latest price movements in Portland real estate market. See which homes have had price adjustments in the last 30 days.

Price Increases

2

Avg: +$2,450

Price Reductions

48

Avg: -$9,630

Total Activity

50

Last 30 days

Recent Price Reductions

MLS# 3132784

May 19, 2026

$5,799

$5,699

-$100

MLS# 3152715

May 19, 2026

$2,890

$2,750

-$140

MLS# 3178116

May 18, 2026

$1,099

$999

-$100

Market Activity Insights

Price Increase Rate

4%

Price Reduction Rate

96%

Market Stability

Active

Portland Homes for Sale

Realtracs IDX Logo

MLS Information Disclaimer

Last Updated: 2026-05-19T22:24:11+00:00