Old Hickory, TN Real Estate

Discover 189 homes for sale in Old Hickory, TN with an average price of 577,995 dollars. Browse current listings, view market trends, and explore neighborhood insights.

Old Hickory Market Overview

189
Homes for Sale
$410,296.21
Average Home Price
$202
Price per Sq Ft
6
Avg Days on Market

Price Distribution

13
Under $460K
54% of homes
0
$460K - $455K
0% of homes
0
$455K - $459K
0% of homes
11
Over $459K
46% of homes

Old Hickory Market Insights

Key market indicators and trends

Price Analysis

Market has luxury properties driving up average prices

Avg: $577,995 | Median: $454,845

Market Speed

Properties tend to stay longer on the market

117 days average

Pricing

Premium pricing per square foot indicates high demand

$256 per sq ft

Market Activity

Very active market with many new listings

38% new in 30 days

Inventory

Good selection of properties available

189 active listings

Property Types in Old Hickory

Residential

18

Avg: $546,071.61

Residential Lease

5

Avg: $3,420.00

Commercial Lease

1

Avg: $720.00

Old Hickory Neighborhood Highlights

Village Of Old Hickory

Available Homes: 4
Avg Price: $255,475.00
Price Range: $1,500.00 - $778,500.00
View Village Of Old Hickory Homes

Fairway View

Available Homes: 2
Avg Price: $176,150.00
Price Range: $2,400.00 - $349,900.00
View Fairway View Homes

Beacon Hill Village

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $499,000.00
Price Range: $499,000.00 - $499,000.00
View Beacon Hill Village Homes

Homes At 9 & 11 Jones Circle

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $1,350,000.00
Price Range: $1,350,000.00 - $1,350,000.00
View Homes At 9 & 11 Jones Circle Homes

Green Hill Meadows 1

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $425,000.00
Price Range: $425,000.00 - $425,000.00
View Green Hill Meadows 1 Homes

Langford Cove 4

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $599,999.00
Price Range: $599,999.00 - $599,999.00
View Langford Cove 4 Homes

Schools in Old Hickory

K-5

Elementary Schools

Andrew Jackson Elementary

Dupont Elementary

DuPont Elementary

Mt. Juliet Elementary

Lakeview Elementary School

+2 more schools

6-8

Middle Schools

Dupont Tyler Middle School

Dupont Hadley Middle School

DuPont Hadley Middle

Mt. Juliet Middle School

Donelson Middle

+2 more schools

9-12

High Schools

McGavock Comp High School

Green Hill High School

Mt. Juliet High School

Wilson Central High School

School District Analysis

School Coverage

Elementary Schools: 7
Coverage Rate: 90%
Full K-12 Coverage: 170 homes

Elementary Schools

Byars Dowdy Elementary

2 properties

$999,999.00

Dupont Elementary

3 properties

$816,931.67

W A Wright Elementary

4 properties

$759,950.00

Neighborhood Spotlight

Premium Area

$2,250,000.00

Highest avg price

Largest Homes

5,397 sqft

Average size

Best Value

$0.00

Most affordable

Neighborhood Diversity

67

distinct neighborhoods available

What Makes Old Hickory Special

Family Friendly

Great schools and family amenities make Old Hickory perfect for families.

Established Market

Well-established area with quality homes and good investment potential.

Diverse Housing

Wide variety of property types from condos to luxury estates.

Active Market

Dynamic real estate market with regular new listings and sales.

Recently Sold in Old Hickory

Exterior view of 802 Lawrence St in Old Hickory, TN
SOLD
May 18, 2026

$480,000.00

bed 1 bath 1,392 sqft

802 Lawrence St, Old Hickory, TN

Exterior view of 102 Newell Ave in Old Hickory, TN
SOLD
May 15, 2026

$386,000.00

Listed: $399,000.00

bed 1 bath 1,452 sqft

102 Newell Ave, Old Hickory, TN

Sold after 50 days on market
Exterior view of 663 Rehnea Dr in Old Hickory, TN
SOLD
May 15, 2026

$1,195.00

bed 1 bath 951 sqft

663 Rehnea Dr, Old Hickory, TN

Sold after 24 days on market
Exterior view of 2160 Bayport Ave in Old Hickory, TN
SOLD
May 15, 2026

$369,900.00

bed 1 bath 1,609 sqft

2160 Bayport Ave, Old Hickory, TN

Sold after 17 days on market
Exterior view of 107 Wilmington St in Old Hickory, TN
SOLD
May 15, 2026

$325,000.00

bed 1 bath 1,076 sqft

107 Wilmington St, Old Hickory, TN

Exterior view of 809 Jones St in Old Hickory, TN
SOLD
May 14, 2026

$369,000.00

Listed: $379,900.00

bed 1 bath 1,396 sqft

809 Jones St, Old Hickory, TN

Sold after 35 days on market

Old Hickory Market Trends

189
Current Inventory
Active listings
$577,994.84
Avg List Price
Current market
$426,996.88
Avg Sold Price
Last 30 days
+35.4%
Price Change
Month over month

Market Value Analysis

Price Segments

Luxury Homes: 32 properties
Above $866,992.27
Value Properties: 98 properties
Price Range Spread
$2,746,680.00

Price per Sq Ft by Type

Residential Income: $863/sqft
Residential: $273/sqft
Residential Lease: $2/sqft

Property Age & Construction

New Construction

39

Built after 2020

Modern Homes

38

Built 2000-2020

Established Homes

25

Built 1980-2000

Historic Character

69

Built before 1980

Average Home Age

41 years

Range: 1922 - 2026

Lifestyle & Amenities

Garage Parking

107

Avg: 1.9 spaces

Fireplaces

75

Avg: 1.2 per home

Home Sizes & Layout

Size Distribution

Spacious (3000+ sqft): 33 homes
Large (2500-3000 sqft): 13 homes
Medium (1500-2500 sqft): 64 homes
Cozy (800-1500 sqft): 46 homes

Layout Types

Single Story: 44 homes
Multi Story: 108 homes

Average Size

2,259 sqft

Market Timing Analysis

Quick Sales

72

Under 30 days

Moderate Pace

65

30-90 days

Longer Sales

52

Over 90 days

Recent Price Changes

Track the latest price movements in Old Hickory real estate market. See which homes have had price adjustments in the last 30 days.

Price Increases

2

Avg: +$501

Price Reductions

48

Avg: -$11,675

Total Activity

50

Last 30 days

Recent Price Reductions

MLS# 3178944

May 19, 2026

$5,749

$5,499

-$250

MLS# 3180545

May 19, 2026

$8,750

$8,650

-$100

MLS# 3017422

May 18, 2026

$4,290

$4,190

-$100

Market Activity Insights

Price Increase Rate

4%

Price Reduction Rate

96%

Market Stability

Active

Old Hickory Homes for Sale

Realtracs IDX Logo

MLS Information Disclaimer

Last Updated: 2026-05-19T22:24:11+00:00