Nashville, TN Real Estate

Discover 4566 homes for sale in Nashville, TN with an average price of 906,446 dollars. Browse current listings, view market trends, and explore neighborhood insights.

Nashville Market Overview

4566
Homes for Sale
$792,423.70
Average Home Price
$95
Price per Sq Ft
1780
Avg Days on Market

Price Distribution

14
Under $525K
58% of homes
0
$525K - $525K
0% of homes
0
$525K - $525K
0% of homes
10
Over $525K
42% of homes

Nashville Market Insights

Key market indicators and trends

Price Analysis

Market has luxury properties driving up average prices

Avg: $906,446 | Median: $525,000

Market Speed

Properties tend to stay longer on the market

128 days average

Pricing

Premium pricing per square foot indicates high demand

$433 per sq ft

Market Activity

Very active market with many new listings

33% new in 30 days

Inventory

Good selection of properties available

4566 active listings

Property Types in Nashville

Residential Lease

9

Avg: $3,649.44

Residential Income

3

Avg: $2,299,966.67

Land

4

Avg: $1,287,250.00

Commercial Sale

8

Avg: $877,714.29

Nashville Neighborhood Highlights

Charlotte Park

Available Homes: 3
Avg Price: $666,300.00
Price Range: $499,000.00 - $1,000,000.00
View Charlotte Park Homes

AIRBNB

Available Homes: 2
Avg Price: $3,200,000.00
Price Range: $2,150,000.00 - $4,250,000.00
View AIRBNB Homes

Berry Hill Gardens

Available Homes: 2
Avg Price: $1,397,000.00
Price Range: $999,000.00 - $1,795,000.00
View Berry Hill Gardens Homes

Icon In The Gulch

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $2,100.00
Price Range: $2,100.00 - $2,100.00
View Icon In The Gulch Homes

East Nashville

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $4,600.00
Price Range: $4,600.00 - $4,600.00
View East Nashville Homes

Haynies Central Park

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $1,750,000.00
Price Range: $1,750,000.00 - $1,750,000.00
View Haynies Central Park Homes

Schools in Nashville

K-5

Elementary Schools

Harpeth Valley Elementary

Cockrill Elementary

Cole Elementary

Glengarry Elementary

Julia Green Elementary

+67 more schools

6-8

Middle Schools

Bellevue Middle

Mc Kissack- Crewell Professional Development School

Antioch Middle School

John T. Moore Middle School

West End Middle School

+47 more schools

9-12

High Schools

James Lawson High School

Pearl Cohn Magnet High School

Cane Ridge High School

Hillwood Comp High School

Hillsboro Comp High School

+18 more schools

School District Analysis

School Coverage

Elementary Schools: 72
Coverage Rate: 95%
Full K-12 Coverage: 4328 homes

Elementary Schools

Percy Priest Elementary

168 properties

$2,767,520.70

Grassland Elementary

7 properties

$2,369,571.29

Julia Green Elementary

168 properties

$2,344,762.83

Neighborhood Spotlight

Premium Area

$14,999,000.00

Highest avg price

Largest Homes

25,249 sqft

Average size

Best Value

$0.00

Most affordable

Neighborhood Diversity

1908

distinct neighborhoods available

What Makes Nashville Special

Premium Living

Upscale neighborhoods with luxury amenities and quality homes.

Diverse Housing

Wide variety of property types from condos to luxury estates.

Active Market

Dynamic real estate market with regular new listings and sales.

School Information Available

School district information available for properties in the area.

Recently Sold in Nashville

Exterior view of 705 Sandburg Pl in Nashville, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$340,000.00

Listed: $357,999.00

bed 1 bath 1,188 sqft

705 Sandburg Pl, Nashville, TN

Sold after 124 days on market
Exterior view of 807 18th Ave, S in Nashville, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$1,700.00

bed 1 bath 740 sqft

807 18th Ave, S, Nashville, TN

Sold after 69 days on market
Exterior view of 8132 Cloverland Dr in Nashville, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$732,830.00

Listed: $754,900.00

bed 1 bath 2,739 sqft

8132 Cloverland Dr, Nashville, TN

Sold after 63 days on market
Exterior view of 2020 Beech Ave in Nashville, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$197,500.00

Listed: $194,900.00

bed 1 bath 650 sqft

2020 Beech Ave, Nashville, TN

Sold after 42 days on market
Exterior view of 5268 Village Way in Nashville, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$2,275.00

bed 1 bath 1,621 sqft

5268 Village Way, Nashville, TN

Sold after 41 days on market
Exterior view of 3415 West End Ave in Nashville, TN
SOLD
May 19, 2026

$1,000.00

bed 1 bath 348 sqft

3415 West End Ave, Nashville, TN

Sold after 29 days on market

Nashville Market Trends

4566
Current Inventory
Active listings
$906,446.16
Avg List Price
Current market
$721,688.74
Avg Sold Price
Last 30 days
+25.6%
Price Change
Month over month

Market Value Analysis

Price Segments

Luxury Homes: 655 properties
Above $1,359,669.24
Value Properties: 3132 properties
Price Range Spread
$49,899,450.00

Price per Sq Ft by Type

Residential: $419/sqft
Residential Income: $381/sqft
Residential Lease: $2/sqft

Property Age & Construction

New Construction

1270

Built after 2020

Modern Homes

1260

Built 2000-2020

Established Homes

467

Built 1980-2000

Historic Character

1256

Built before 1980

Average Home Age

30 years

Range: 1844 - 2027

Lifestyle & Amenities

Garage Parking

2341

Avg: 2.5 spaces

Fireplaces

1288

Avg: 1.3 per home

Home Sizes & Layout

Size Distribution

Spacious (3000+ sqft): 623 homes
Large (2500-3000 sqft): 335 homes
Medium (1500-2500 sqft): 1498 homes
Cozy (800-1500 sqft): 1176 homes

Layout Types

Single Story: 1276 homes
Multi Story: 2484 homes

Average Size

2,095 sqft

Market Timing Analysis

Quick Sales

1629

Under 30 days

Moderate Pace

1710

30-90 days

Longer Sales

1209

Over 90 days

Recent Price Changes

Track the latest price movements in Nashville real estate market. See which homes have had price adjustments in the last 30 days.

Price Increases

1

Avg: +$1

Price Reductions

49

Avg: -$25,105

Total Activity

50

Last 30 days

Recent Price Reductions

MLS# 3205201

May 19, 2026

$8,500

$8,000

-$500

MLS# 3208086

May 19, 2026

$8,500

$8,000

-$500

MLS# 3190834

May 19, 2026

$5,290

$5,190

-$100

Market Activity Insights

Price Increase Rate

2%

Price Reduction Rate

98%

Market Stability

Active

Nashville Homes for Sale

Realtracs IDX Logo

MLS Information Disclaimer

Last Updated: 2026-05-19T22:24:11+00:00