Cadiz, KY Real Estate

Discover 69 homes for sale in Cadiz, KY with an average price of 274,129 dollars. Browse current listings, view market trends, and explore neighborhood insights.

Cadiz Market Overview

69
Homes for Sale
$100,728.57
Average Home Price
$148
Price per Sq Ft
410
Avg Days on Market

Price Distribution

18
Under $145K
86% of homes
0
$145K - $140K
0% of homes
0
$140K - $140K
0% of homes
3
Over $140K
14% of homes

Cadiz Market Insights

Key market indicators and trends

Price Analysis

Market has luxury properties driving up average prices

Avg: $274,129 | Median: $140,000

Market Speed

Properties tend to stay longer on the market

174 days average

Pricing

Competitive pricing per square foot for the area

$119 per sq ft

Market Activity

Steady market activity with regular new listings

23% new in 30 days

Inventory

Good selection of properties available

69 active listings

Property Types in Cadiz

Land

19

Avg: $49,752.63

Residential

2

Avg: $585,000.00

Cadiz Neighborhood Highlights

Terrapin Creek

Available Homes: 7
Avg Price: $28,428.57
Price Range: $4,000.00 - $80,000.00
View Terrapin Creek Homes

Barkley Shores II

Available Homes: 3
Avg Price: $19,166.67
Price Range: $17,500.00 - $22,500.00
View Barkley Shores II Homes

Apache Heights Subdivision

Available Homes: 2
Avg Price: $21,900.00
Price Range: $21,900.00 - $21,900.00
View Apache Heights Subdivision Homes

Blue Springs Estates

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $475,000.00
Price Range: $475,000.00 - $475,000.00
View Blue Springs Estates Homes

Cumberland Shores

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $39,500.00
Price Range: $39,500.00 - $39,500.00
View Cumberland Shores Homes

None

Available Homes: 1
Avg Price: $400,000.00
Price Range: $400,000.00 - $400,000.00
View None Homes

Schools in Cadiz

K-5

Elementary Schools

Trigg County Primary School

Trigg County Intermediate School

6-8

Middle Schools

Trigg County Middle School

9-12

High Schools

Trigg County High School

School District Analysis

School Coverage

Elementary Schools: 2
Coverage Rate: 100%
Full K-12 Coverage: 69 homes

Elementary Schools

Trigg County Intermediate School

13 properties

$326,984.62

Trigg County Primary School

56 properties

$261,858.89

Neighborhood Spotlight

Premium Area

$1,350,000.00

Highest avg price

Largest Homes

4,930 sqft

Average size

Best Value

$9,500.00

Most affordable

Neighborhood Diversity

42

distinct neighborhoods available

What Makes Cadiz Special

Affordable Living

Great value with quality homes at competitive prices.

Diverse Housing

Wide variety of property types from condos to luxury estates.

Active Market

Dynamic real estate market with regular new listings and sales.

School Information Available

School district information available for properties in the area.

Recently Sold in Cadiz

Exterior view of 0 Wagon Wheel Road in Cadiz, KY
SOLD
May 14, 2026

$37,000.00

Listed: $39,990.00

bed bath

0 Wagon Wheel Road, Cadiz, KY

Sold after 321 days on market
Exterior view of 836 Prizer Point Rd in Cadiz, KY
SOLD
May 07, 2026

$185,000.00

Listed: $199,900.00

bed 1 bath 495 sqft

836 Prizer Point Rd, Cadiz, KY

Sold after 340 days on market
Exterior view of 202 Partridge Pt in Cadiz, KY
SOLD
May 04, 2026

$570,000.00

Listed: $575,000.00

bed 1 bath 3,600 sqft

202 Partridge Pt, Cadiz, KY

Sold after 247 days on market
Exterior view of 791 Delmont Church Rd in Cadiz, KY
SOLD
May 04, 2026

$113,000.00

Listed: $125,000.00

bed 1 bath 1,200 sqft

791 Delmont Church Rd, Cadiz, KY

Sold after 51 days on market
Exterior view of 284 Skyline Dr in Cadiz, KY
SOLD
Apr 30, 2026

$420,000.00

Listed: $475,000.00

bed 1 bath 1,352 sqft

284 Skyline Dr, Cadiz, KY

Sold after 289 days on market
Exterior view of 1698 Montgomery Church Rd in Cadiz, KY
SOLD
Apr 30, 2026

$279,900.00

bed 1 bath 1,450 sqft

1698 Montgomery Church Rd, Cadiz, KY

Sold after 34 days on market

Cadiz Market Trends

69
Current Inventory
Active listings
$274,128.96
Avg List Price
Current market
$244,366.67
Avg Sold Price
Last 30 days
+12.2%
Price Change
Month over month

Market Value Analysis

Price Segments

Luxury Homes: 17 properties
Above $411,193.43
Value Properties: 37 properties
Price Range Spread
$1,346,000.00

Price per Sq Ft by Type

Residential: $194/sqft

Property Age & Construction

New Construction

6

Built after 2020

Modern Homes

10

Built 2000-2020

Established Homes

14

Built 1980-2000

Historic Character

5

Built before 1980

Average Home Age

27 years

Range: 1963 - 2026

Lifestyle & Amenities

Garage Parking

23

Avg: 2.4 spaces

Fireplaces

17

Avg: 1.1 per home

Home Sizes & Layout

Size Distribution

Spacious (3000+ sqft): 9 homes
Large (2500-3000 sqft): 4 homes
Medium (1500-2500 sqft): 11 homes
Cozy (800-1500 sqft): 8 homes

Layout Types

Single Story: 18 homes
Multi Story: 17 homes

Average Size

2,299 sqft

Market Timing Analysis

Quick Sales

16

Under 30 days

Moderate Pace

16

30-90 days

Longer Sales

37

Over 90 days

Recent Price Changes

Track the latest price movements in Cadiz real estate market. See which homes have had price adjustments in the last 30 days.

Price Increases

1

Avg: +$900

Price Reductions

9

Avg: -$12,444

Total Activity

10

Last 30 days

Recent Price Reductions

MLS# 3167216

May 19, 2026

$9,850

$9,500

-$350

MLS# 3149448

May 13, 2026

$3,399

$3,299

-$100

MLS# 3149449

May 13, 2026

$3,299

$3,199

-$100

Market Activity Insights

Price Increase Rate

10%

Price Reduction Rate

90%

Market Stability

Moderate

Cadiz Homes for Sale

Realtracs IDX Logo

MLS Information Disclaimer

Last Updated: 2026-05-19T22:24:11+00:00